7 long-lasting incense sticks
Native to the Middle East, its scientific name is Commiphora Molmol and it comes from a bitter-tasting plant. It has been used for rituals in Egypt, and also in Greece as protection against magic and as an ointment to heal wounds (due to its healing, antiseptic and astringent properties).
But we don’t need to look so far back in time; even today it’s used as support therapy in the treatment of ulcers, wounds and haemorrhoids (through aromatherapy).
It’s also great for cleansing in cases of bronchitis, coughs, colds, stimulating breathing, etc. And it is used in colognes and cosmetics for its revitalising and anti-ageing effect.
In essence, it gives you the life and energy to take on the world. Additionally, it’s highly recommended for meditation.